You are here

Privacy policy

Privacy and cookie policy

Animal Equality (“we”) relates to Animal Equality, a registered charity (number 1168309) and Animal Equality Ltd, a non-for-profit Private Limited Company by guarantee without share capital use of 'Limited' exemption (Company number 07047011).

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Understanding our supporters through their personal data allows us to make better decisions, be more efficient and ultimately help us campaign more effectively for animals.

Our marketing communications include information about our campaigns, how you can get involved and fundraising.

Animal Equality is a voice for farmed animals all over the world, inspiring individuals, companies and policymakers to adopt compassionate changes for animals. We have offices in the United Kingdom, United States, Germany, Italy, Spain, Mexico, Brazil and India.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

We collect information that is either personal data (such as your name, address, email address, phone number) or non-personal data (such as IP addresses, pages accessed etc).

We collect information to fulfil your requests, such as when you ask us for information, make a donation, your participation in our campaigns, for fundraising, for administration, research, profiling and analysis.

We do not store credit or debit card details.

We record your relationship with us, and contact we have with you.

We record how you prefer to be contacted.

We only collect the information that We need or that would be useful to Us to provide the best possible service.

We do Our very best to keep personal information secure, wherever We collect personal data online.

We never sell your data and We will never share it with another company or charity for their marketing purposes.

We only share data with organisations who do work for us and who are required by their contract to treat your data as carefully as We would, to only use it as instructed, and to allow Us to check that they do this (for example we use MailChimp for sending out our emails and use PayPal for donations); or where We are required by law (e.g. by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising a power or if compelled by an order of the Court).

We will keep your information only for as long as We need it to provide you with the goods, services or information you have required; to administer your relationship with Us; to inform Our research into the preferences of Our supporters; to comply with the law (for example to claim Gift Aid); or to ensure We do not communicate with people that have asked Us not to.

If We contact you by email, every message We send will include a link to opt out/unsubscribe of receiving future messages if you change your mind.

If at any time you wish to change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, please do get in touch. You can contact us by email dataprotection(at)animalequality.org or by telephone 020 7993 5348.

Children Under 18

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 18 years of age. We will delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian notifies us that these details have been obtained.

Export of personal data

As our work is global, we may transfer your information securely to countries within or beyond the European Economic Area. We will always ensure that adequate protection is given to the information that we export.

Protection of supporters in vulnerable circumstances

If we believe that a donor may be in vulnerable circumstances that could affect their capacity to make a decision about supporting us financially, or in other ways, we will do all we can to protect them. See our policy here.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act gives you certain rights over your data and how We use it. These include:

the right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

the right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing

the right of access to a copy of the information We hold about you (known as a subject access request)

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us in writing by emailing dataprotection(at)animalequality.org. Please note it is Our policy to charge the statutory maximum fee of £10 for a subject access request.

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

Cookie policy

This Cookies Policy (“Policy”) applies to the website www.animalequality.net (the "Site") which is run by Animal Equality, a registered charity (number 1168309) and Animal Equality Ltd, a non-for-profit Private Limited Company by guarantee without share capital use of 'Limited' exemption (Company number 07047011).

The Policy explains how we use cookies to collect information about the way website users visit the Site. We use cookies across our websites, including this Site, to improve their performance and therefore your experience of them. By accessing the Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy. If you do not wish to accept cookies from this Site please either disable cookies in your browser or refrain from using this Site. We may update this Policy from time to time and will post any changes on this page

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies can be either ‘session’ or ‘persistent’ cookies. A session cookie will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date).

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

to recognise your computer when you visit our website;

to track you as you navigate our website, and to enable certain features;

to improve the website’s usability;

to analyse the use of our website;

in the administration of this website;

to prevent fraud and improve the security of the website;

to personalise our website for you;

The following categories of cookies are used on the Site:

Strictly Necessary: these cookies are strictly necessary for the Site to work properly. They are needed to allow you to move around the Site and use our features.
Performance/Analytical: these cookies allow us to collect certain information about how you navigate the Site. They help us to understand which parts of our Site are interesting to you and which are not, as well as what we can do to improve them.

Website statistics analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For more details please read Google’s Analytics overview.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics cookies by Google’s opt-out tool.

Third Party cookies

Third party Performance Cookies are identified in the list below, together with information regarding how you can opt out of these Cookies. The list below also includes some first-party performance cookies, which are used to improve the use of our third party systems. By default, the first party cookies are persistent and used for visitor identification.

Examples of Performance/Analytical Cookies

Cookie supplier Purpose Opt out
Google DoubleClick Animal Equality uses Google DoubleClick to measure the effectiveness of its online marketing campaigns. Opt-out of DoubleClick cookies.
Google Analytics Animal Equality uses the analytics service provided by Google Inc. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the Site from and the pages they visited. Opt-out of Google Analytics cookies.
YouTube YouTube embedded content cookies enable opt-in for YouTube navigation. For videos that are visible on our website, a persistent cookie is set by YouTube when you click to play the video. Find out further information.
Addthis.com Addthis.com provides links to Social networking sites. It creates third party persistent cookies which addthis.com uses to anonymously understand how Site visitors interact with its technology e.g. visits; general internal and customer analytics; research to improve products and services. Opt out of the AddThis cookies.

How can I block or remove cookies?

You can choose to decline cookies by modifying your browser settings (although declining cookies may cause parts of many websites to stop working).

For more information on how to do this or clear cookies which have already been set, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Last updated 10th May 2017